Dubai skyline at sunset seen from the sculpture-framed Creek Harbour waterfront

Most popular buildings in Dubai, ranked by registered sales

Valia leads this named-building list in September 2026, with 263 sales.

Photo: Vandan Patel / Unsplash

Buildings shown, month
25
Buildings shown, 3 months
25

Its parent area has no off-plan mix flag. Azizi Venice 6 leads the last three full months, with 675 sales. Dates: 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Sept 2026. Its parent area has no off-plan mix flag.

Most-traded buildings in September 2026

The highest counts of qualifying residential registrations from 1 Sept 2026 to 30 Sept 2026. Building names link to their registry profiles where available.

25 buildings shown, ranked by registered sales.

Most-traded buildings, September 2026
1Dubai Creek Harbour2632,598100.0%
2Motor City2561,806100.0%
3Down Town Jabal Ali (Downtown Jebel Ali)2531,821100.0%
4Majan2241,399100.0%
5City Of Arabia1461,806100.0%
6Majan1391,399100.0%
7Al Hebiah Fifth1191,615100.0%
8Al Hebiah Fifth911,832100.0%
9The Valley781,930100.0%
10Dubai South731,638100.0%
11DAMAC Hills721,798100.0%
12Down Town Jabal Ali (Downtown Jebel Ali)721,549100.0%
13Jabal Ali First702,825100.0%
14Dubai South671,857100.0%
15Dubai South621,733100.0%
16Jabal Ali First603,225100.0%
17Saih Shuaib 2591,578100.0%
18Dubai South521,959100.0%
19Motor City502,549100.0%
20Al Jadaf492,064100.0%
21Down Town Jabal Ali (Downtown Jebel Ali)481,958100.0%
22Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC)472,376100.0%
23Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC)441,5700.0%
24Down Town Jabal Ali (Downtown Jebel Ali)421,795100.0%
25Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC)411,405100.0%

Source: DLD open data. Each table uses the dates shown above. Sample rules are below.

Ask about a Dubai property

Tell us what you need. With your consent, we share your request with the developer or agent for Dubai most-traded buildings, who may contact you about it.

Most-traded buildings over the last three full months

The highest counts from 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Sept 2026, using the same residential records and grouping method.

25 buildings shown, ranked by registered sales.

Most-traded buildings, last three full months
1Dubai South6752,046100.0%
2Dubai South6301,639100.0%
3Down Town Jabal Ali (Downtown Jebel Ali)6041,762100.0%
4Down Town Jabal Ali (Downtown Jebel Ali)5241,794100.0%
5Dubai South5121,725100.0%
6City Of Arabia4341,758100.0%
7Dubai South4031,850100.0%
8Motor City4021,787100.0%
9Dubai South3971,687100.0%
10Al Hebiah Fifth3591,637100.0%
11Dubai Creek Harbour3242,602100.0%
12Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT)3212,330100.0%
13Dubai South3201,696100.0%
14Down Town Jabal Ali (Downtown Jebel Ali)3111,820100.0%
15DAMAC Hills2981,824100.0%
16City Of Arabia2841,671100.0%
17Majan2831,399100.0%
18Dubai South2641,724100.0%
19City Of Arabia2391,722100.0%
20The Valley2241,875100.0%
21Dubai South2061,667100.0%
22Palm Jabal Ali1973,565100.0%
23Majan1951,403100.0%
24Down Town Jabal Ali (Downtown Jebel Ali)1921,548100.0%
25Al Hebiah Fifth1871,820100.0%

Source: DLD open data. Each table uses the dates shown above. Sample rules are below.

How these figures are calculated

Building activity chips use the same raw top-25 monthly and three-month rankings published in these tables, including buildings whose parent areas carry a sales-mix flag. They do not use the separate top-100 pool searched for the mix-aware headline. A building outside a published table receives no activity chip for that window.

The headline searches the supplied top-100 ranking pool for each window and requires a known parent-area off-plan share change below 15 percentage points. That parent-area comparison covers 6 Oct 2025 to 5 Oct 2026 against 6 Oct 2024 to 5 Oct 2025. It is separate from the building's own monthly or three-month off-plan share. Both raw top-25 tables remain unchanged.

Each table ranks named buildings by the number of residential sales registered with the Dubai Land Department during the exact dates shown. The month is the last complete calendar month before the sales data date. The three-month table covers that month and the two months before it, rather than a calendar quarter or the current partial month.

Counts use the full filtered sales records, not the short recent-sales lists on building pages. The residential population includes units and villas with clean quality flags and a recorded price per sq ft. Records below one quarter or above four times their registry area’s median price per sq ft in the same year are excluded. Records without a building or project name cannot appear in these rankings.

Registrations are grouped by registry area and building name, combining differences in case or spacing and using the project name when a building name is absent. Each row shows the median sold price per sq ft for those dates. Off-plan share is the percentage of its registrations marked as pre-registration. These are registrations, so repeated sales of a home can count separately.

Up to 25 buildings appear in each table. All rows need at least one sale, a positive median and a valid off-plan share. Ties use registry area, building name and page identifier. A large count describes trading activity; it does not measure quality, future returns or the number of unique homes. A different mix of homes or off-plan registrations can change the median.

Questions about this ranking

These answers explain how to read the ranking and its sample limits.

Which buildings lead the monthly and three-month rankings without a parent-area mix flag?

Valia leads this named-building list in September 2026, with 263 sales. Its parent area has no off-plan mix flag. Azizi Venice 6 leads the last three full months, with 675 sales. Dates: 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Sept 2026. Its parent area has no off-plan mix flag.

Does the three-month ranking cover a calendar quarter?

It covers 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Sept 2026: the last three complete calendar months before the sales data date. That window only matches a calendar quarter when its last month is March, June, September or December.

Are these counts drawn from the recent sales on building pages?

No. The pipeline counts the full set of qualifying residential registrations in each window. Building pages show only a short recent-sales sample, which cannot be used to reconstruct these totals.

What does off-plan share mean?

It is the share of qualifying registrations for that building and window marked as pre-registration in the source data. It is not a construction-completion measure. A high off-plan share can affect the mix of prices in the median.

Does a high sales count mean a building is a good investment?

A high count means more sales during those dates. It does not tell you how good the building is. It cannot predict demand or future prices. It cannot tell you what you will earn. This is sales data, not advice.

Sources

Source update: 26 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department open data via Dubai Pulse, re-published by Dubai Real Estate Data (dataset), licensed CC BY 4.0. Sales to 5 Oct 2026. aggregated to medians; non-residential, land and flagged rows excluded.