Dubai skyline at sunset seen from the sculpture-framed Creek Harbour waterfront

View of Dubai. It sets the scene for this guide.

Rental yield Dubai: compare areas, rents and costs

In the latest community data, International City Phase 1 leads one-bedroom gross rental yields at 8.89%.

Next are Dubai Investment Park Second (8.60%) and International Media Production Zone (8.55%). These figures cover matched home-size segments. They exclude service charges. They also exclude vacancy and financing costs. Compare the linked community and building records before choosing a property.

All data periods and source dates

Photo: Vandan Patel / Unsplash

Top 5 gross yields, 1 bedroom

Compare the highest qualifying gross yields for the home size shown, before costs.

  1. International City, street-level residential buildings and landscaped roundabout
    Image: Nakheel
    International City Phase 18.89%
  2. Ritaj residential buildings and community courtyard photograph from Dubai Investments Real Estate
    Image: Dubai Investments Real Estate
    Dubai Investment Park Second8.60%
  3. Jannat at Midtown completed pool courtyard in Dubai Production City, official developer photograph
    Image: Deyaar
    International Media Production Zone8.55%
  4. Dubai skyline at sunset viewed across water from Dubai Creek Harbour. General Dubai context, not Liwan 1.
    Photo: Vandan Patel / Unsplash
    Liwan 18.06%
  5. Dubai skyline at sunset viewed across water from Dubai Creek Harbour. General Dubai context, not Al Hebiah Fifth.
    Photo: Vandan Patel / Unsplash
    Remraam8.06%

These yields are before costs. Deduct service charges and loan costs. Allow for time without a tenant. Sample rules appear below.

Which Dubai communities have the highest one-bedroom yields?

The area with the highest gross yield may still leave you with costs to cover. Use the yields to choose areas to explore. Then check the flat you could buy.

The table ranks the publisher’s gross yield for one-bedroom homes. Each community needs at least a hundred contracts for that home size. The rent and sale groups match by property class and bedroom count. We use the source’s yield. We do not divide the community’s rent by the price of its cheapest building.

Gross rental yield is annual rent as a share of the price. It excludes ownership and finance costs. The community yield shows the matched group of homes. Open the community or registry-area link. Check the median sale price and the sales count, then look at the mix of homes.

One-bedroom communities: highest gross rental yields

Compare annual community rents, contract counts and publisher gross yields in Dubai.

One-bedroom communities: highest gross rental yields: 1 bedroom. Ranked only with 100+ rent contracts and 30+ sales of that size, no single building making over half the sales, and yields up to 9%; higher figures are held for review.
CommunityRegistry areaAnnual rent medianRent contractsGross yield (before costs)
International City Phase 1International CityAED 40,0009,7628.89%
Dubai Investment Park SecondDubai Investment Park SecondAED 50,0009638.60%
International Media Production ZoneInternational Media Production ZoneAED 56,0002,5898.55%
Liwan 1Liwan 1AED 50,0001,8418.06%
RemraamAl Hebiah FifthAED 55,0001,0388.06%
Dubai Sports CityDubai Sports CityAED 56,0003,3298.00%
Living LegendsMajanAED 70,0001307.98%
Dubai Land Residence ComplexDubai Land Residence ComplexAED 51,0003,4977.85%
Motor CityMotor CityAED 72,0009137.76%
Discovery GardensJabal Ali FirstAED 59,7995,6717.66%

Publisher-computed yields from matched property-class and home-size segments, ranked highest first. Community links open the matching community page or its registry area.

Data last updated .

  • DLD area eligibility and concentration checks: to . Local checks only; this is not the publisher matched-yield sales period.
  • Rent and yield source data through: . Publisher aggregates based on DLD/Ejari records; individual lease periods are not supplied. Publisher matched-sale windows are not supplied.

Source update: 26 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department open data via Dubai Pulse, re-published by Dubai Real Estate Data (dataset), licensed CC BY 4.0. Sales to 5 Oct 2026. aggregated to medians; non-residential, land and flagged rows excluded. Source for rents, yields and project records: Dubai Data (datadubai.ae), Continental Club Property, based on Dubai Land Department open data, data to 22 Oct 2026, licensed CC BY 4.0. Publisher contract sample, register data to 22 Oct 2026; the lease period is not stated. Publisher-reported gross yields use the publisher matched-segment sale-price denominator, not this page’s sale median; the matched-sale reporting period is not stated.

Talk to someone who handles this

Tell us what you need. With your consent, we share your request with the developer or agent for Rental yield Dubai: compare areas, rents and costs, who may contact you about it.

Which communities lead for studios?

Use the studio list if a smaller home fits your budget or the tenants you want. It uses the one-bedroom table’s minimum contract count and the same source method. Each studio’s annual rent is checked within its own home-size group. A studio’s yield and a family flat’s rent answer different questions.

Once you choose an area, look at the homes for sale. Check the rent evidence against the flat’s size, condition, furniture and location. Write the full price, service charge and any repairs beside the community figure. You can then compare the flats you might buy.

Studio communities: highest gross rental yields

Compare annual community rents, contract counts and publisher gross yields in Dubai.

Studio communities: highest gross rental yields: Studio. Ranked only with 100+ rent contracts and 30+ sales of that size, no single building making over half the sales, and yields up to 9%; higher figures are held for review.
CommunityRegistry areaAnnual rent medianRent contractsGross yield (before costs)
International City Phase 1International CityAED 30,0009,4108.96%
Dubai Land Residence ComplexDubai Land Residence ComplexAED 38,0001,8718.94%
Silicon OasisSilicon Oasis (Nadd Hessa)AED 40,9503,4308.71%
Al FurjanJabal Ali FirstAED 46,0001,4748.68%
Dubai Sports CityDubai Sports CityAED 40,0003,4628.42%
RemraamAl Hebiah FifthAED 40,0002688.42%
Dubai South Residential DistrictDubai SouthAED 40,0001,2168.33%
Down Town Jabal AliDown Town Jabal AliAED 45,0004388.33%
Motor CityMotor CityAED 52,0001768.31%
DAMAC Hills 2DAMAC Hills 2AED 37,0002118.22%

Publisher-computed yields from matched property-class and home-size segments, ranked highest first. Community links open the matching community page or its registry area.

Data last updated .

  • DLD area eligibility and concentration checks: to . Local checks only; this is not the publisher matched-yield sales period.
  • Rent and yield source data through: . Publisher aggregates based on DLD/Ejari records; individual lease periods are not supplied. Publisher matched-sale windows are not supplied.

Source update: 26 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department open data via Dubai Pulse, re-published by Dubai Real Estate Data (dataset), licensed CC BY 4.0. Sales to 5 Oct 2026. aggregated to medians; non-residential, land and flagged rows excluded. Source for rents, yields and project records: Dubai Data (datadubai.ae), Continental Club Property, based on Dubai Land Department open data, data to 22 Oct 2026, licensed CC BY 4.0. Publisher contract sample, register data to 22 Oct 2026; the lease period is not stated. Publisher-reported gross yields use the publisher matched-segment sale-price denominator, not this page’s sale median; the matched-sale reporting period is not stated.

Where do two-bedroom apartments rank?

The two-bedroom table lets buyers compare larger flats on their own. A higher annual rent may not mean a higher yield. The price rises too. Compare the gross yield and rent contract count. Then check the homes for sale in the linked community before using the figure.

Check how the layout fits the tenant you hope to find. Parking, access, furniture and condition matter to the flat’s lease. The table covers the whole community group. For the home you plan to buy, ask for its current lease or dated signed leases for similar flats.

Two-bedroom communities: highest gross rental yields

Compare annual community rents, contract counts and publisher gross yields in Dubai.

Two-bedroom communities: highest gross rental yields: 2 bedrooms. Ranked only with 100+ rent contracts and 30+ sales of that size, no single building making over half the sales, and yields up to 9%; higher figures are held for review.
CommunityRegistry areaAnnual rent medianRent contractsGross yield (before costs)
Dubai Investment Park SecondDubai Investment Park SecondAED 80,0002688.25%
Dubai Studio CityDubai Studio CityAED 90,0002588.11%
Motor CityMotor CityAED 115,0005777.90%
International City Phase 1International CityAED 54,6002,4637.53%
Dubai Sports CityDubai Sports CityAED 80,0001,3787.41%
Wasl GateJabal Ali FirstAED 77,0002317.17%
Dubai South Residential DistrictDubai SouthAED 80,0009837.14%
Dubai Land Residence ComplexDubai Land Residence ComplexAED 65,0001,8947.07%
RemraamAl Hebiah FifthAED 77,7926747.07%
International City Phase 3International City Phase 3AED 61,5001,0416.95%

Publisher-computed yields from matched property-class and home-size segments, ranked highest first. Community links open the matching community page or its registry area.

Data last updated .

  • DLD area eligibility and concentration checks: to . Local checks only; this is not the publisher matched-yield sales period.
  • Rent and yield source data through: . Publisher aggregates based on DLD/Ejari records; individual lease periods are not supplied. Publisher matched-sale windows are not supplied.

Source update: 26 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department open data via Dubai Pulse, re-published by Dubai Real Estate Data (dataset), licensed CC BY 4.0. Sales to 5 Oct 2026. aggregated to medians; non-residential, land and flagged rows excluded. Source for rents, yields and project records: Dubai Data (datadubai.ae), Continental Club Property, based on Dubai Land Department open data, data to 22 Oct 2026, licensed CC BY 4.0. Publisher contract sample, register data to 22 Oct 2026; the lease period is not stated. Publisher-reported gross yields use the publisher matched-segment sale-price denominator, not this page’s sale median; the matched-sale reporting period is not stated.

What rents support the leading community’s area?

As the data changes, this table follows the leading one-bedroom community’s registry area. It shows median rents by home size, contract counts and the source’s gross yields for matched groups. You can compare studios, one-bedroom homes and larger homes. You do not have to use a sale price from a different area.

The contract counts show where you have more evidence and where you need more checks on the flat. If the source has no yield for that home size, the cell says it is unavailable. You can still see the rent and contract count. We do not fill the gap with a sum based on medians that do not match.

Home-size rents in the leading one-bedroom community’s area

Compare annual community rent medians, contract counts and gross yields by home size in Dubai.

Home-size rents in the leading one-bedroom community’s area: 1 bedroom
Community / areaHome sizeAnnual rent medianContractsGross yield (before costs)
International City Phase 11-bedroom apartmentsAED 40,0009,7628.89%
International City Phase 1StudiosAED 30,0009,4108.96%
International City Phase 12-bedroom apartmentsAED 54,6002,4637.53%
Warsan First Development1-bedroom apartmentsAED 50,0006706.41%
International City Phase 13-bedroom apartmentsAED 103,0002546.65%
Warsan First DevelopmentStudiosAED 40,0002487.84%

Publisher home-size rent medians, contract counts and matched-segment yields. Community links open the registry area for comparison.

Data last updated .

  • DLD area eligibility and concentration checks: to . Local checks only; this is not the publisher matched-yield sales period.
  • Rent and yield source data through: . Publisher aggregates based on DLD/Ejari records; individual lease periods are not supplied. Publisher matched-sale windows are not supplied.

Source update: 26 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department open data via Dubai Pulse, re-published by Dubai Real Estate Data (dataset), licensed CC BY 4.0. Sales to 5 Oct 2026. aggregated to medians; non-residential, land and flagged rows excluded. Source for rents, yields and project records: Dubai Data (datadubai.ae), Continental Club Property, based on Dubai Land Department open data, data to 22 Oct 2026, licensed CC BY 4.0. Publisher contract sample, register data to 22 Oct 2026; the lease period is not stated. Publisher-reported gross yields use the publisher matched-segment sale-price denominator, not this page’s sale median; the matched-sale reporting period is not stated.

Which buildings can you compare after choosing a community?

Check buildings after you have chosen a community. The building’s named master project must directly match the rent community. The sales window is twelve months. Each row needs at least ten sales of that home size. We exclude rows where the gross yield works out above nine percent. The table caption also states these rules.

The annual rent shown is the community’s median rent for the same home size. Divide it by the building’s median sale price for that home size. This lets you compare prices within the community. Before you buy, use the asking price and the flat’s lease evidence. Then add the costs you will pay as an owner. The main community table still shows which areas lead.

One-bedroom building comparisons within matched communities

Compare building sale medians with same-size community rents and gross yields before costs in Dubai.

One-bedroom building comparisons within matched communities: 1 bedroom. Direct community matches only; at least 10 same-size sales; gross yield no higher than 9%.
BuildingAreaMatched communityMedian priceSize salesAnnual community rentGross yield (before costs)
Maison Elysee IIJumeirah Village CircleJumeirah Village CircleAED 779,90017AED 70,0008.98%
B2MajanAl BarariAED 1,796,17925AED 160,0008.91%
C1MajanAl BarariAED 1,800,48225AED 160,0008.89%
The SignatureDowntown DubaiDownTown DubaiAED 1,300,00023AED 115,0008.85%
Skycourts Tower DDubai Land Residence ComplexDubai Land Residence ComplexAED 577,50012AED 51,0008.83%
Alba TowerJumeirah Garden CityJumeirah Garden CityAED 827,04912AED 73,0008.83%
Verdana Residence 2Dubai Investment Park FirstDubai Investment Park FirstAED 681,10829AED 60,0008.81%
Desert Sun TowerDubai Land Residence ComplexDubai Land Residence ComplexAED 581,25012AED 51,0008.77%
Hera TowerDubai Sports CityDubai Sports CityAED 642,00033AED 56,0008.72%
Global Lake ViewJumeirah Lake TowersJumeirah Lakes TowersAED 975,00010AED 85,0008.72%

Same-size community rent divided by the building’s twelve-month sale median. The community rent is a comparison input, not a lease on the individual flat.

Data last updated .

  • DLD sales: to . Twelve-month registered-sales window.
  • Rent and yield source data through: . Publisher aggregates based on DLD/Ejari records; individual lease periods are not supplied. Publisher matched-sale windows are not supplied.

Source update: 26 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department open data via Dubai Pulse, re-published by Dubai Real Estate Data (dataset), licensed CC BY 4.0. Sales to 5 Oct 2026. aggregated to medians; non-residential, land and flagged rows excluded. Source for rents, yields and project records: Dubai Data (datadubai.ae), Continental Club Property, based on Dubai Land Department open data, data to 22 Oct 2026, licensed CC BY 4.0. Publisher contract sample, register data to 22 Oct 2026; the lease period is not stated. Publisher-reported gross yields use the publisher matched-segment sale-price denominator, not this page’s sale median; the matched-sale reporting period is not stated.

What does the service charge do to your return?

Start with the rent you expect to collect. Deduct the building’s approved service charge before you compare the income left after running costs. Get the flat’s actual bill and the area used to work out the charge. A neighbouring tower’s rate does not prove the charge on your home.

The DLD Service Charge Index lets you check the project and budget year that apply. DLD’s lookup guidance explains how to choose the project, usage and year. Put that approved sum in your worksheet. Add upkeep, management, insurance and any services you pay for as the owner.

Set aside a sum for gaps between tenants, based on your plan. Work out the rent left after a letting gap and a repair bill. Check whether your cash reserve covers the gap. Write down what you assume. You can change it when you get a lease or quote.

Will rental income cover the mortgage?

Compare the rent left after running costs with the lender’s payment schedule. The Central Bank Consumer Protection Standards set rules for how lenders disclose finance costs, terms and risks. Ask for the loan terms in writing. Check the interest or profit basis, insurance rules and charges that apply.

Work out the yield after running costs and the cash left after loan payments as separate sums. Principal repayment still consumes cash even though it builds your stake in the home. First compare income after running costs. Then deduct debt payments to work out the cash left over.

The true cost calculator accepts the price, finance terms, rent, service charge and vacancy inputs. Check its fixed fee defaults against your quotes. Note any gaps in your worksheet. You cannot edit the fee rates in the calculator.

How do buying costs change the comparison?

Add buying charges to the cash you commit. The DLD sale service and Dubai fee schedule give the official fees. Agent and lender quotes set the costs you agree to pay them. Our buying-cost guide gives a list to start from.

State whether your yield uses the price alone or the full cost of buying. Use the same basis for each home you compare. Tax also depends on the sale or service: the Federal Tax Authority sets out how supplies of homes differ from other supplies.

Before you rely on this

These are gross yields before service charges, maintenance, vacancy, management and finance. Community results cover matched groups of homes. Building tables use community rents rather than signed leases on each flat. Ready and off-plan sales may both enter the sale medians. Check a home you can buy and its documents before you commit.

The planned rebuild updates the tables from the generated datasets. Each table gives its own sales and rent cutoff dates. The sources can cover different periods. The update date shows when the site rebuilt; it is not a promise of new rent evidence every week.

What should you take to an adviser?

Bring the market figures and the flat’s documents. Your adviser can then check the rent, costs and cash plan together.

  1. Your chosen home size and the linked community or registry-area comparison.
  2. An available flat, its sale price, layout and current tenancy evidence.
  3. The approved service charge, maintenance needs and management quote.
  4. Your lender’s written terms and a collected-rent cash-flow worksheet.
  5. The itemised purchase costs and a reserve for vacancy or repairs.

Ask the adviser to find the missing facts for the flat. Their advice should explain which home fits your budget and tenant plan. It should use documents to support the rent and costs.

Test a yield after buying costs

Replace these starting inputs with the actual purchase quote, rent and charges for the home you are considering. They are a reproducible example, not a recommendation or an available listing.

Starting sale input: 7 Seasons, studio median AED 868,020 and separate median size 683 sq ft, from 10 registered sales in the twelve months to 5 Oct 2026. Starting annual rent: AED 38,000 from 2,680 publisher studio contracts in International City Phase 3, not leases in this building. Publisher rent and matched-sale observation windows are unavailable; register snapshot 22 Oct 2026. This is the first eligible building by page identifier, not the highest-return selection.

Change the inputs and inspect the cost calculation

Use your purchase price, rent and charges to compare the cash needed and income after costs.

These inputs are examples. Sale medians and community rents help you start. They are not a quote for a home for sale.

Find your building’s approved rate on the Land Department's Service Charge Index. Match the usage and year.

How you're buying

Where your purchase costs go

The chart shows how the one-off purchase fees are divided for your inputs.

Cash you need on day one
AED 925,749
Net yield after costs
Add your service charge
Fees on top of the price
DLD transfer feeAED 34,721
DLD admin feeAED 580
Registration trustee fee (incl. VAT)AED 4,200
Agent commission (incl. VAT)AED 18,228
Total feesAED 57,729
Monthly mortgage payment
AED 0
Service charge a year
Add your service charge
Gross yield
4.4%

Source: fee schedule dated 2026-10-14. DLD transfer 4%, trustee and admin fees, mortgage registration 0.25% + AED 290, agent 2% + VAT. Official fee references and labelled calculator planning assumptions. Confirm the itemised charges in writing before a deal.

The calculator uses community rent against the entered purchase price, not the publisher's matched-segment yield used in the tables above. Service charge is unfilled; add your approved rate before interpreting net yield. Vacancy, finance and other editable fields are scenario assumptions, not measured future outcomes or current loan offers.

Source update: 26 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department open data via Dubai Pulse, re-published by Dubai Real Estate Data (dataset), licensed CC BY 4.0. Sales to 5 Oct 2026. aggregated to medians; non-residential, land and flagged rows excluded. Source for rents, yields and project records: Dubai Data (datadubai.ae), Continental Club Property, based on Dubai Land Department open data, data to 22 Oct 2026, licensed CC BY 4.0. Publisher contract sample, register data to 22 Oct 2026; the lease period is not stated. Publisher-reported gross yields use the publisher matched-segment sale-price denominator, not this page’s sale median; the matched-sale reporting period is not stated.

Questions people ask

These answers connect the guide’s main questions with the rules and property data discussed above.

Will the rent actually cover my mortgage at today’s rates?

Rent covers the mortgage only when collected income exceeds the repayments and ownership costs. Compare the signed lease with your lender’s schedule. Add service charges to your maintenance and vacancy budget. Gross yield leaves those payments out.

What is the real net yield after service charges, vacancy and fees?

Net operating yield is annual collected rent minus operating costs, divided by your stated investment basis. Include buying costs in that basis when comparing purchases, and calculate mortgage cash flow separately.

Is a Dubai property yield better than a bank deposit?

A higher gross property yield is not enough to beat a deposit after costs and risk. Compare net income, capital exposure, access to your money and the work of managing the property on the same basis.

Are one-bedroom rents falling in JVC, and should landlords cut asking rent?

A current community median cannot show whether your building’s rents are falling. Compare dated signed leases for similar flats with current competing listings, adjusting for furnishing, condition and contract terms.

Can a limited studio budget produce long-term passive rental income?

A studio can produce rental income if its collected rent covers the purchase and ownership plan. Start with the studio community table. Then price an available flat and its operating costs. The sale median is a reference, rather than an available offer.

What annual rent is shown for International City Phase 1, 1-bedroom apartments?

The publisher's median annual rent is AED 40,000. This covers 1-bedroom apartments in International City Phase 1. This compares that segment. It does not set your flat's agreed rent or permitted rent increase.

See the supporting table
How many contracts support the International City Phase 1 rent comparison?

This sample has 9,762 rent contracts. It covers 1-bedroom apartments in International City Phase 1. This is the publisher's segment sample, not the number of homes currently available.

See the supporting table
What gross yield is shown for International City Phase 1, 1-bedroom apartments?

The publisher's matched-segment gross yield is 8.89%. This covers 1-bedroom apartments in International City Phase 1. It excludes service charges. It also excludes vacancy and finance costs. It is not a net return or an individual lease.

See the supporting table

Work it out with real numbers

Use these linked comparisons and tools to check the figures behind your next decision.

Sources

Rule review date: 13 October 2026.

  1. DLD-based sale transaction dataset and methodology
  2. DLD-based community rent dataset and methodology
  3. DLD Service Charge Index
  4. DLD: finding a project’s service charge
  5. DLD: sale registration and transfer costs
  6. Dubai legislation: property registration fee schedule
  7. Central Bank: Consumer Protection Standards
  8. Federal Tax Authority: residential real estate VAT

This guide explains the rules in plain language. It is not legal advice; for a dispute, check with the Dubai Land Department or a lawyer.