Dubai skyline at sunset seen from the sculpture-framed Creek Harbour waterfront

View of Dubai. It sets the scene for this guide.

How do you buy Dubai property from the UK?

Choose a property with a confirmed foreign-ownership right, check the seller and arrange DLD registration. Data context: Dubai South, median price per sq ft: AED 1,655.

If you buy from the UK without travelling, have the trustee check your representative’s authority first. Budget sterling conversion and purchase costs, then confirm how your UK tax residency affects any future rental income or sale.

All data periods and source dates

Photo: Vandan Patel / Unsplash

What should you check before making an offer?

Start with the home you plan to own and the money you will send. Decide who will complete the sale. Confirm those plans before paying a booking amount. Keep the proposed contract available when you speak to your bank, trustee and independent adviser.

Dubai’s property registration law allows foreign ownership rights in designated areas. Ask the trustee to confirm the exact unit’s recorded right and whether you can acquire it. Ask for the supporting document instead of accepting “freehold” in a sales message.

For a completed resale, check the deed and registered owner through DLD’s verification service. Ask the trustee to find restrictions and any mortgage-clearance action. Use the deposit checklist to prepare that conversation.

For off-plan, ask for the signed sale contract, unit and project references and initial-sale registration evidence. Ask how payments will be credited and which document you will receive after registration. The Oqood guide explains the document stages.

Before you make the offer:

  1. Find the actual unit and proposed ownership right.
  2. Check the seller or developer and registration documents.
  3. Agree the price, included items and payment terms in writing.
  4. Check your funding and representation plans.
  5. Have the contract reviewed before you sign or release money.

Who should advise you on the transaction?

The UK government’s overseas-property guidance recommends independent local legal advice. Choose someone who can review the Dubai contract and explain what you must do. Ask who they act for. Agree what work they will do.

Agree the adviser’s work in writing. Include checks on ownership and the contract. Also cover payment plans and anyone acting for you. Explain whether you are buying to live in the home, let it or hold it while remaining in the UK. Give the adviser any side letters. Include sales promises that affect your choice.

Ask which documents need translation so you can read them. Check which translations the sale itself needs. Ask what unfamiliar terms mean before signing. Keep the version you signed and any changes you agreed. A salesperson’s summary cannot replace those records.

Your Dubai sale adviser and UK tax adviser answer different questions. Tell both how you will fund and use the home. If you may move countries, explain when and where. Ask what you will need to check at that time.

How do you budget a purchase funded in sterling?

Prepare the budget in the contract currency first. List the price and buying charges. Add agreed commission and legal fees. Include costs for anyone acting for you. Then ask your bank or payment provider for the sterling amount needed to deliver each payment.

Ask which exchange rate applies and when it is fixed. Check charges taken before the recipient receives the money. Record the quoted amount and how long it is valid. Do not assume that a conversion shown while browsing will still fund a later contract payment.

Match the transfer steps to the due dates. Ask what the bank needs to know about the recipient and source of funds. Leave time to resolve questions about documents before you must pay. If a transfer is delayed, get advice on the contract instead of assuming a bank query excuses non-payment.

Budget item Confirm before committing
Property price Contract amount and currency
Purchase charges Trustee statement and agreed commission
Sterling payment Conversion quotation and amount credited
Timing Document checks and contractual due date
Representation Scope, execution costs and payment authority
Ownership costs Unit service charges, utilities, repairs and management
UK reporting Tax residence and records your adviser needs

Source: Guide checklist; DLD sale registration and HMRC guidance. Full source links are below.

Use the buying-costs guide and calculator for Dubai buying cash. Add your own cross-border and adviser quotes separately. Do not treat the calculator’s planning defaults as a quote for your transaction.

What does UK tax residence change?

UK residents normally pay UK tax on foreign income, including overseas rent. Non-UK residents generally do not pay UK tax on foreign income. Foreign Income and Gains relief may change what you owe. Check whether you qualify.

Do not decide this from your passport, Dubai address or visa alone. Ask your UK tax adviser to work out your tax residence. They should apply the rules to your ownership and planned use. Explain whether you will receive rent, use the home personally or later sell it.

HMRC’s Foreign Income and Gains guidance explains the regime introduced from 6 April 2025. Ask whether you qualify and what a claim would involve. Do not use old remittance-basis guidance to decide the tax position for a current purchase.

For a later disposal, check HMRC’s Capital Gains Tax guidance with your adviser. Record purchase and sale evidence and relevant costs. The tax position depends on the facts when you sell. Owning a Dubai home does not remove UK tax or filing questions.

Ask for a record checklist now. Save records as they arise: bank transfers and invoices, then statements and lease documents. Rebuilding them at tax time is harder. Give your adviser the original currency amounts and dates instead of a single rounded sterling total.

Can you complete the purchase while staying in the UK?

DLD’s completed-sale service accepts legally authorised representatives. Ask the registration trustee to check your planned power of attorney. Ask which documents a foreign non-resident buyer needs.

Before signing a power of attorney in the UK, get the trustee’s rules. Ask which notarisation, attestation or translation it needs. Ask your adviser what the person is allowed to do. Check who can sign the sale and handle payment instructions. Agree who receives the issued registration document.

Agree how changes will be approved. If the unit, price or recipient changes, ask for revised documents. Get an explanation before approving the next action. A general chat should not leave the agent guessing what you have agreed.

Confirm any bank payment arrangement separately. A person’s power to sign for you does not tell you what your bank will accept for moving money. Give the bank the proposed process early so you can resolve any difference between its rules and the trustee’s checklist.

After completion, ask for the issued document and check your recorded name and property details. Keep the sale receipt, final statement and payment evidence. If you later sell, have the authority for that sale checked separately.

How do you compare properties from the UK?

Use the registered area figures below as a starting point. Open an area page, then compare the relevant building and home size. The table describes past registered sales. It does not predict price growth or what your unit will sell for.

Registered Dubai area prices for your UK-funded shortlist

Compare area sale medians, annual price changes and transaction counts in Dubai.

Registered Dubai area prices for your UK-funded shortlist
Registry areaMedian price per sq ftYear-on-year changeSales in twelve months
Dubai SouthAED 1,655+4.1%15,385
Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC)AED 1,493+4.5%11,715
Dubai Land Residence Complex (DLRC)AED 1,467+7.9%8,187
MajanAED 1,504+4.1%7,522
Jabal Ali FirstAED 1,561+16.5%7,011
Business BayAED 2,492+1.5%7,009
Dubai IslandsAED 2,757+18.8%4,790
Jumeirah Village Triangle (JVT)AED 1,661+14.1%4,310

Busiest registry areas by twelve-month sales, with at least twenty sales in each area.

Data last updated .

  • DLD sales: to . Twelve-month registered-sales window.
  • DLD annual-change comparison: to . Previous twelve-month window used for the year-on-year column, where available.

Source update: 26 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department open data via Dubai Pulse, re-published by Dubai Real Estate Data (dataset), licensed CC BY 4.0. Sales to 5 Oct 2026. aggregated to medians; non-residential, land and flagged rows excluded.

Talk to someone who handles this

Tell us what you need. With your consent, we share your request with the developer or agent for How do you buy Dubai property from the UK?, who may contact you about it.

For each shortlisted home, put the actual floor plan beside its price. Note its condition and who lives there. Add running costs. For a ready home, arrange an inspection of the exact unit. If you cannot attend, agree the inspection scope. Ask for separate lists of tested items and items the inspector could not access.

For an off-plan home, read the payment schedule and promised specification first. Then compare headline prices. Ask your adviser to explain the handover terms and clauses allowing changes to the contract. Use the off-plan versus ready guide to compare the cash and occupancy questions.

If you plan to rent the home, ask for records supporting the proposed rent. Get a written management quote. Ask what happens during vacancy, who authorises repairs and how you receive statements. Do not compare a gross rent figure with a purchase budget that omits owner-paid expenses.

What should be ready before you leave the property to a manager?

Confirm the rent-collection account and how owner-paid bills will be funded. If you need a non-resident UAE account, ask the bank to assess eligibility and documents before assuming approval. If a manager handles receipts, have the contract explain payment timing, deductions and reporting.

Check approved service charges using Mollak, then get the unit invoice. Ask about outstanding amounts and future billing. Put the actual charges into your cash plan instead of borrowing a neighbour’s estimate.

Agree repair authority and spending limits with the manager. Decide how you will approve a quote when you are not in Dubai. Keep the inspection report, inventories and any warranties available to the person handling the home.

Keep records for both countries. Save signed purchase documents and registration output. Also keep bank transfers, buying invoices, rental statements and management charges. Keep your adviser’s tax-residence review with the relevant period’s records. When your situation changes, ask what needs updating. Do not assume the old answer still applies.

Before you rely on this

Check your tax residence and funding separately. Your authority documents need their own checks. Confirm the UAE sale with the trustee and your UK reporting position with a qualified adviser. The rules are dated above. This guide does not calculate your tax or assume a sterling exchange rate.

Questions people ask

These answers connect the guide’s main questions with the rules and property data discussed above.

Can a foreign buyer own Dubai property freehold?

Yes, in designated areas. Check the right recorded for the specific unit with DLD or the trustee. Freehold, leasehold and usufruct are different rights, so ask for the property documents before accepting the description.

Can I buy from abroad using a power of attorney?

DLD permits legally authorised representatives for its sale-registration service. Have the trustee confirm the scope and formalities of your proposed authority before signing it. Ask separately what authority would be needed for a future sale.

Can I open a rent-collection account without UAE residency?

Ask a bank to assess your non-resident application and confirm its terms. Agree how rent and owner-paid bills will be handled if you use a manager. Property ownership alone does not guarantee account approval.

Can I use cash or crypto without later source-of-funds questions?

Check the accepted payment method and source-of-funds evidence before paying. Keep records linking your original funds to the Dubai transaction. Do not substitute an informal payment for the bank and trustee arrangements you have had checked.

What registered price per sq ft is shown for Dubai South?

The median price of homes sold is AED 1,655 per sq ft. This covers Dubai South. It covers the displayed twelve-month window. It compares the area, rather than quoting a price for one home.

See the supporting table
How many sales support the Dubai South price comparison?

The Dubai South comparison has 15,385 registered home sales. It covers the displayed twelve-month window. This counts transactions, not homes offered for sale.

See the supporting table
How did Dubai South's registered price per sq ft change?

The median price per sq ft of homes sold changed +4.1%. This compares the displayed twelve-month window with the previous one. These are recorded sales in the two dated windows.

See the supporting table

Work it out with real numbers

Use these linked comparisons and tools to check the figures behind your next decision.

Sources

Rule review date: 14 October 2026.

  1. Dubai: property registration and foreign ownership
  2. DLD: completed property sale registration
  3. DLD: initial sale registration
  4. DLD: title deed verification
  5. UK government: buying property abroad
  6. HMRC: foreign income and tax residence
  7. HMRC: Foreign Income and Gains relief
  8. HMRC: Capital Gains Tax overview
  9. Mollak: approved service charge lookup

This guide explains the rules in plain language. It is not legal advice; for a dispute, check with the Dubai Land Department or a lawyer.