Dubai skyline at sunset seen from the sculpture-framed Creek Harbour waterfront

View of Dubai. It sets the scene for this guide.

Oqood vs title deed: which ownership record do you have?

Oqood records an off-plan or initial sale. Data context: Dubai South, median price per sq ft: AED 1,655.

You get a title deed when your ready property is registered in the Property Register. You may still hold Oqood if your purchase has not reached final registration. Check the registered buyer and unit. Then ask DLD what is still needed to issue the title.

All data periods and source dates

Photo: Vandan Patel / Unsplash

What is the difference?

Oqood records an initial sale. A title deed shows the rights recorded in Dubai’s Property Register. Keys and payment receipts do not replace either record. Read the document heading, then match the buyer or owner to the unit.

The Interim Property Register law covers registered off-plan dispositions before they enter the Property Register. The Property Registration law links title deeds to recorded rights.

You may have several documents from the same purchase. Check what each one confirms:

What you hold What to check next
Booking or reservation receipt The agreement and registered initial sale
Signed sale agreement The buyer and unit recorded by DLD
Initial-sale certificate The initial registration and remaining title requirements
Title deed The certificate, owner and current transfer conditions
Payment receipt The credited amount and outstanding balance

Source: DLD registration services and Dubai Property Registration law. Full source links are below.

You may still hold an initial-sale certificate if your off-plan purchase has not reached final registration. Keys and receipts do not tell you which register now records your rights.

How do you check your initial sale?

Ask for the issued certificate and compare it with your signed contract. Check your name, unit reference, property details and recorded sale. If you have no certificate, ask DLD to check the initial-register entry.

The initial-sale service describes the developer’s submission through Oqood. It includes the signed contract and relevant identity documents. Ask for the issued document. Proof that an application was sent is not enough.

When you contact the developer or DLD:

  1. Provide the signed contract and unit details that identify it.
  2. Ask whether the initial sale is registered under your name.
  3. Ask for the issued certificate or find the step still needed.
  4. Compare the certificate with your contract when you receive it.

If a field is wrong, send both documents and point to the mismatch. Ask who will correct it and what document confirms the correction. Keep the official enquiry reference for follow-up.

When is the title deed issued?

DLD’s registration FAQ says completed projects must be registered after the completion certificate is received. Fully paid units then move from the initial register to the Property Register so titles can be issued.

Ask what remains for your unit. Is it project registration, the purchase account or the title application? Get the step still needed in writing. If you have a mortgage, ask the bank what it needs for the registration and title documents.

When the title arrives, compare it with your contract. Check the owner and registered interest. Check the property details that identify it too. Use DLD’s title verification for the issued certificate. Resolve any differences before using it for a new sale.

DLD’s separate Issue Title Deed page requests an existing title copy. If you hold only Oqood, ask which final-registration action applies. Asking for another title copy will not complete an initial-sale step that is still due.

What if you have the keys but still only Oqood?

Start with the registered record and your purchase account. Ask where the unit stands in final registration and what payment is still due. Give DLD your initial-sale certificate, contract and supporting documents.

If the account shows money still due, match it with your receipts. If it is settled, ask what registration step remains and who must complete it. Use the official response to decide what to request next.

If you need the title for a bank, residency application or sale, explain that purpose. Ask which current document the recipient accepts while the title action is being resolved. Give them the document they ask for.

Can you resell before you have final title?

Registered off-plan interests can be transferred through the route that applies. Check your contract, assignment terms and registration rules. Ask the developer and trustee which documents and consent your planned transfer needs.

List the payment to the seller apart from the balance due to the developer. Ask who gets each amount and how it is credited. Check what the new buyer must do under the sale documents.

Get the relevant NOC terms in writing before agreeing an exit. If a form contains a waiver or new undertaking, have it reviewed. Check your own transfer terms instead of relying on another buyer’s earlier resale.

For the purchase comparison, read off-plan versus ready. For a final-title resale, use the pre-payment title checklist.

Which charges should you check?

Ask for a statement that lists each item for the action you are completing. Initial registration, a resale and issuing a title document are different services. Find the sale type and who pays. Check the amounts already collected.

The initial-sale service, standard sale service and fee resolution give the references you need. Check that earlier payments are credited before paying a new statement.

Use the buying-costs guide and true cost calculator to plan your buying cash. When you get the relevant statement and agreed quotes, use them in place of your planning allowances.

Is the proposed price reasonable?

Compare the property with registered sales of similar homes. Start with the area table, then check the building and home size before negotiating.

Area price evidence to keep separate from title evidence

Compare area sale medians, annual price changes and transaction counts in Dubai.

Area price evidence to keep separate from title evidence
Registry areaMedian price per sq ftYear-on-year changeSales in twelve months
Dubai SouthAED 1,655+4.1%15,385
Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC)AED 1,493+4.5%11,715
Dubai Land Residence Complex (DLRC)AED 1,467+7.9%8,187
MajanAED 1,504+4.1%7,522
Jabal Ali FirstAED 1,561+16.5%7,011
Business BayAED 2,492+1.5%7,009
Dubai IslandsAED 2,757+18.8%4,790
Jumeirah Village Triangle (JVT)AED 1,661+14.1%4,310

Busiest registry areas by twelve-month sales, with at least twenty sales in each area.

Data last updated .

  • DLD sales: to . Twelve-month registered-sales window.
  • DLD annual-change comparison: to . Previous twelve-month window used for the year-on-year column, where available.

Source update: 26 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department open data via Dubai Pulse, re-published by Dubai Real Estate Data (dataset), licensed CC BY 4.0. Sales to 5 Oct 2026. aggregated to medians; non-residential, land and flagged rows excluded.

Talk to someone who handles this

Tell us what you need. With your consent, we share your request with the developer or agent for Oqood vs title deed: which ownership record do you have?, who may contact you about it.

Use the actual size, condition and payment terms in your comparison. Ask which registered sales support the planned price. Check the price and the registration action before agreeing a payment.

What should you do about a missing or conflicting record?

Contact DLD with your contract, unit references, issued documents and receipts. Explain the exact problem. It may be no certificate, a wrong buyer, conflicting unit details or an incomplete title action. Ask how to make an enquiry or correct the record.

DLD’s FAQ describes an application to its Real Estate Registration Assurance section where a contract has not been registered. Ask what documents to supply and keep the case reference.

If you want to cancel or recover money, take the contract and DLD response to a qualified adviser. Ask which remedy applies and what action it requires. A missing certificate alone does not tell you the outcome of a claim under your contract.

Before you rely on this

Only DLD can confirm your registered record and next step. This guide explains document stages. It does not decide a dispute. Check the current record and get advice on your contract before you pay, transfer or seek a remedy.

Questions people ask

These answers connect the guide’s main questions with the rules and property data discussed above.

I paid for an off-plan home but have no Oqood. Where do I stand?

Your receipts do not establish that the initial sale was registered. Ask DLD to check the record, using your agreement, unit references and payment evidence. Ask for the issued certificate or the next registration action.

Can I cancel if my sale contract has not been registered?

A missing certificate alone does not prove your cancellation remedy. Take your signed agreement and DLD’s registration response to a qualified adviser and ask which action applies.

I have the keys but only Oqood. How do I obtain the title deed?

Keys do not complete final registration. Ask DLD what remains for your unit’s project registration and purchase account. Check title issuance too. Ask which documents each action needs.

The property record says blocked. Is it safe to pay a deposit?

Do not pay until DLD and the trustee have explained the restriction and the required transfer action. Ask how clearance will be confirmed before money is released.

The ownership-certificate service fails. How else can I prove ownership?

Ask the recipient which official ownership document it requires, then ask DLD to resolve the failed request. Keep your issued title and the enquiry response for follow-up.

What registered price per sq ft is shown for Dubai South?

The median price of homes sold is AED 1,655 per sq ft. This covers Dubai South. It covers the displayed twelve-month window. It compares the area, rather than quoting a price for one home.

See the supporting table
How many sales support the Dubai South price comparison?

The Dubai South comparison has 15,385 registered home sales. It covers the displayed twelve-month window. This counts transactions, not homes offered for sale.

See the supporting table
How did Dubai South's registered price per sq ft change?

The median price per sq ft of homes sold changed +4.1%. This compares the displayed twelve-month window with the previous one. These are recorded sales in the two dated windows.

See the supporting table

Work it out with real numbers

Use these linked comparisons and tools to check the figures behind your next decision.

Sources

Rule review date: 14 October 2026.

  1. Dubai: Interim Property Register law
  2. Dubai: Property Registration law
  3. DLD: initial sale registration
  4. DLD: issue title deed
  5. DLD: verify title deed
  6. DLD: sale registration
  7. Dubai: registration fee resolution
  8. DLD: registration questions
  9. Registered sales dataset

This guide explains the rules in plain language. It is not legal advice; for a dispute, check with the Dubai Land Department or a lawyer.