Dubai skyline at sunset seen from the sculpture-framed Creek Harbour waterfront

View of Dubai. It sets the scene for this guide.

Buy studio apartment in Dubai: price, rent and costs

Compare the studio with registered studio sales, then check its actual lease or comparable rent and deduct ownership costs. For the studio communities shown, gross yields range from 8.33% to 8.96% before costs. Use them to shortlist locations, then check the flat’s price, service charges, condition and funding before deciding.

All data periods and source dates

Photo: Vandan Patel / Unsplash

How do you compare a studio’s purchase price with rent?

Start with the exact flat’s price and the income you can support. Compare registered studio sales in the same building or location. Check its signed lease or comparable long-term rent. Then deduct the approved service charge and your other costs.

A cheap studio can still leave you short of cash. Include buying costs and repairs before comparing the income left.

Use this sequence:

  1. Set your total cash budget, including purchase charges.
  2. Shortlist studio sales in relevant buildings.
  3. Inspect the actual flat and verify the title.
  4. Check the existing lease or support a proposed rent with comparable homes.
  5. Deduct running costs and a realistic allowance for empty periods.
  6. Compare net income and any mortgage repayments before deciding.

If your limit is the entire cash you have available, do not spend it all on the advertised price. Leave room for buying costs, immediate work and the cash you want to retain after completion. Use a written quote for each shortlisted flat.

What do current studio community rents tell you?

The community table gives you a starting point for location comparisons. It keeps studio rent and gross yield together at community level. These are before-cost comparisons, not rental promises for the individual buildings in the price tables below.

Studio community rents and gross yields before costs

Compare annual community rents, contract counts and publisher gross yields in Dubai.

Studio community rents and gross yields before costs: Studio. Ranked only with 100+ rent contracts and 30+ sales of that size, no single building making over half the sales, and yields up to 9%; higher figures are held for review.
CommunityRegistry areaAnnual rent medianRent contractsGross yield (before costs)
International City Phase 1International CityAED 30,0009,4108.96%
Dubai Land Residence ComplexDubai Land Residence ComplexAED 38,0001,8718.94%
Silicon OasisSilicon Oasis (Nadd Hessa)AED 40,9503,4308.71%
Al FurjanJabal Ali FirstAED 46,0001,4748.68%
Dubai Sports CityDubai Sports CityAED 40,0003,4628.42%
RemraamAl Hebiah FifthAED 40,0002688.42%
Dubai South Residential DistrictDubai SouthAED 40,0001,2168.33%
Down Town Jabal AliDown Town Jabal AliAED 45,0004388.33%

Publisher-computed yields from matched property-class and home-size segments, ranked highest first. Community links open the matching community page or its registry area.

Data last updated .

  • DLD area eligibility and concentration checks: to . Local checks only; this is not the publisher matched-yield sales period.
  • Rent and yield source data through: . Publisher aggregates based on DLD/Ejari records; individual lease periods are not supplied. Publisher matched-sale windows are not supplied.

Source update: 26 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department open data via Dubai Pulse, re-published by Dubai Real Estate Data (dataset), licensed CC BY 4.0. Sales to 5 Oct 2026. aggregated to medians; non-residential, land and flagged rows excluded. Source for rents, yields and project records: Dubai Data (datadubai.ae), Continental Club Property, based on Dubai Land Department open data, data to 22 Oct 2026, licensed CC BY 4.0. Publisher contract sample, register data to 22 Oct 2026; the lease period is not stated. Publisher-reported gross yields use the publisher matched-segment sale-price denominator, not this page’s sale median; the matched-sale reporting period is not stated.

Check the home size and contract counts, then open the linked record for context. A high community yield can help you shortlist an area. It does not promise the same return from a listed studio.

For the broader community ranking, see the rental-yield guide. This page addresses a different decision: whether an actual studio’s price, lease and running costs fit your budget. Keep the shortlisted flat at the centre of that decision.

Which registered studio prices should you compare?

The building tables show studio sale medians and sale counts. They help you compare a planned price with recorded sales. They do not show flats now for sale. They do not promise availability at the median or a building-exact rental yield.

Jumeirah Village Circle studio comparisons

Compare studio sale medians and sale counts in Jumeirah Village Circle below.

JVC studio registered prices, with transaction counts

Compare building sale medians and transaction counts for the selected home size in Dubai.

Lowest twelve-month median prices for the selected size, with at least five size-matched sales.

Data last updated .

  • DLD sales: to . Twelve-month registered-sales window.

Source update: 26 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department open data via Dubai Pulse, re-published by Dubai Real Estate Data (dataset), licensed CC BY 4.0. Sales to 5 Oct 2026. aggregated to medians; non-residential, land and flagged rows excluded.

Talk to someone who handles this

Tell us what you need. With your consent, we share your request with the developer or agent for Buy studio apartment in Dubai: price, rent and costs, who may contact you about it.

Open the JVC area page and the relevant building records. Ask about the flat’s size, floor, view, condition and occupancy. Compare those details before concluding that a higher or lower quote represents better value.

Dubai Sports City studio comparisons

The next table shows studio sale medians and sale counts in Dubai Sports City.

Dubai Sports City studio registered prices, with transaction counts

Compare building sale medians and transaction counts for the selected home size in Dubai.

Dubai Sports City studio registered prices, with transaction counts: Studio
BuildingAreaMedian priceSize sales
Hera TowerDubai Sports CityAED 395,00048
Royale Residence 1Dubai Sports CityAED 400,0006
Royale Residence 1Dubai Sports CityAED 417,50012
Cricket TowerDubai Sports CityAED 445,0008
Global Golf Residence 2Dubai Sports CityAED 445,0008
Elite 5 Sports ResidenceDubai Sports CityAED 450,0005
Elite Residences 2Dubai Sports CityAED 455,0009
Elite Residences 6Dubai Sports CityAED 460,0009

Lowest twelve-month median prices for the selected size, with at least five size-matched sales.

Data last updated .

  • DLD sales: to . Twelve-month registered-sales window.

Source update: 26 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department open data via Dubai Pulse, re-published by Dubai Real Estate Data (dataset), licensed CC BY 4.0. Sales to 5 Oct 2026. aggregated to medians; non-residential, land and flagged rows excluded.

Open Dubai Sports City for the wider sale context. Compare the same home size and ask which recorded sales are most relevant to the flat. Check whether your quoted purchase includes furniture or other items that need a separate valuation.

Keep the community rent comparison separate from a building’s sale median. Do not divide a broad community rent by the cheapest building price and label the result that building’s yield. For the actual investment, calculate from the price you will pay and the income supported for that flat.

How do you calculate the income you keep?

Write an annual operating budget for the unit. Start with collected rent, then subtract service charges, repairs, management and the other costs you will pay. Account for any period without rent and distinguish a refundable tenant deposit from income you can spend.

Budget line Evidence to obtain
Purchase price Written quotation and proposed contract
Acquisition costs Completion estimate and agreed professional charges
Rental income Signed lease and payment record, or supportable comparisons
Service charge Approved schedule and unit account
Repairs and setup Inspection findings and contractor quotations
Management Written scope, fees and payment terms
Empty periods Your cash allowance for time without collected rent
Finance Lender’s actual repayment and insurance schedule

Source: Guide budget worksheet; DLD service-charge guidance and bank terms. Full source links are below.

Net operating yield is annual rent collected less operating costs, divided by the investment cost you choose to measure. State that cost consistently across the shortlist. For the full cash investment, include buying and immediate setup costs. The advertised price alone leaves these out.

Then calculate finance separately. Subtract scheduled loan payments from operating cash to see what remains. A positive operating yield alone does not tell you whether the mortgaged purchase produces positive cash flow.

How do you check service charges and condition?

Use Mollak’s service-charge index for the approved schedule and ask for the flat’s account from the relevant manager. Ask about unpaid amounts and how they will be dealt with at completion.

Inspect the unit before agreeing the cost of making it rentable. Check equipment, water damage, ventilation, finishes and any furniture included in the price. Get repair quotes for issues you find. A low asking price may still require more immediate cash than another flat in better condition.

Ask the building manager which running expenses are included in the service charge and which you must pay separately. Check your lease assumptions against those answers. Do not subtract a cost twice or leave it out because an agent described the home as low maintenance.

What if the studio already has a tenant?

Read the lease and check the payment record, deposit and management arrangement. Confirm the agreed rent and term for that actual unit. Ask what notices, obligations or disputes exist and have your adviser explain what transfers with the sale.

Compare the income you would receive under the existing arrangement with the rent you used in your budget. A higher asking rent for a vacant flat elsewhere does not change the lease you are buying into.

Agree how rent already paid, deposits, service charges and keys will be handled on completion. Put the allocation into the completion documents. Check the handover statement against the lease and receipts before treating the projected cash as available.

Should you use long-term or short-term rent in the comparison?

Match the rent to the activity you intend to operate. The community table is not an estimate of holiday-home revenue. For short stays, get the operator’s contract and relevant permissions. Ask for collected revenue and costs from comparable operations.

Ask who pays utilities, cleaning, furnishing, replacement items and management charges. Establish how empty nights and cancellations affect your payments. Check the arrangement with your tax adviser too: the FTA’s guidance distinguishes residential and commercial VAT treatment. Your actual activity needs its own review.

Compare the annual cash left under each arrangement. An operator’s gross revenue and long-term net income use different bases. If you want limited management work, establish what your manager actually undertakes and what decisions remain with you.

What should you verify before paying?

Use DLD’s title-verification service to check the registered property and owner. Have the seller’s authority and any outstanding mortgage or transfer rules checked before releasing funds.

DLD’s sale-registration service explains the ready-home route. Get the completion checklist and itemised costs from the parties handling your purchase. Use the buying-costs guide and calculator for shared planning assumptions, then replace those assumptions with your sale’s quotes.

Keep a comparison sheet with the same rows for each flat. Your decision should show the agreed price, confirmed lease, annual costs, immediate work, required cash and unresolved terms. Choose from those complete comparisons instead of ranking studios solely by an advertised yield.

Before you rely on this

Checked 15 October 2026. This independent guide is not investment advice. Registered medians and community gross yields are comparisons, not offers or forecasts. Verify the exact unit, lease, charges and funding before buying; the linked DLD records provide the underlying sale context.

Questions people ask

These answers connect the guide’s main questions with the rules and property data discussed above.

Can a limited budget buy a studio with long-term rental income?

Check current registered studio prices and the total buying cash before choosing a location. The tables help you compare completed transactions, but they are not available listings. Get a real quote and the flat’s lease. Check its service charges and condition. Then assess whether its income and price fit your budget.

What is the net yield after service charges, vacancy and fees?

Calculate it from collected annual rent less the operating costs you will bear, divided by your stated investment cost. Include buying costs when comparing the full purchase investment. Calculate mortgage cash flow separately, and use the actual flat’s charges instead of the community’s gross percentage.

Is a studio property yield better than a bank deposit?

Compare net income, access to your money, capital exposure and management work. A property’s gross yield omits ownership and transaction costs. Use an actual deposit quote and a realistic studio budget. Compare the same time period before deciding which meets your needs.

Why might a furnished studio underperform as a short-term let?

Compare collected revenue with the full operating bill and empty periods. Ask for the operator’s statements and contract, including furnishing, cleaning, utilities, management and maintenance costs. Furnishing the flat does not prove occupancy or net income; check whether a long-term lease better fits your planned use.

Can I rely on a holiday-home operator’s studio yield promise?

Check the signed terms and supporting operating statements before relying on it. Find who bears vacancies and expenses, whether the figure is gross or net, and any conditions on a promised payment. Compare that arrangement separately from the long-term community rents shown here.

What price is shown for Maimoon Gardens Tower A in this home-size comparison?

AED 201,600 is the building's median recorded sale price for the selected home size. It covers the displayed twelve-month window. It compares past sales, rather than asking prices.

See the supporting table
How many same-size sales support the Maimoon Gardens Tower A price?

5 same-size registered sales support the Maimoon Gardens Tower A median in this table. Check the individual home's condition and size before using it in your budget.

See the supporting table
What alternative building price can I compare with Maimoon Gardens Tower A?

The registered median is AED 406,000 for Hanover Square. It uses the same selected home size and sales window. The table shows its own supporting sales sample.

See the supporting table

Work it out with real numbers

Use these linked comparisons and tools to check the figures behind your next decision.

Sources

Rule review date: 15 October 2026.

  1. DLD: real estate data
  2. DLD: title verification
  3. Mollak: service charge index
  4. DLD: sale registration
  5. FTA: residential and commercial VAT

This guide explains the rules in plain language. It is not legal advice; for a dispute, check with the Dubai Land Department or a lawyer.