Dubai skyline at sunset seen from the sculpture-framed Creek Harbour waterfront

View of Dubai. It sets the scene for this guide.

Snagging a new Dubai home: what should you check before handover?

Check your new home room by room before handover. Data context: Dubai South, median price per sq ft: AED 1,655.

Record each defect with its location, a photo and the repair you want. Test accessible fixtures safely and ask for a dated repair response. Check your handover documents and the applicable liability dates before signing an acknowledgement that says everything is satisfactory.

All data periods and source dates

Photo: Vandan Patel / Unsplash

What should you inspect before handover?

Before accepting handover, compare the home with your sale contract and agreed changes. Check the unit number and layout. Then check included fixtures and the agreed finish. Record each defect and ask for a repair response.

Walk through each room in the same order. Photograph the whole room, then the item that needs attention. Describe what you can see or reproduce. For example, write “bedroom window does not latch” instead of “windows poor”. Ask a person with the right skills to diagnose causes you cannot work out yourself.

You should leave with a repair list you can use. Note where each item is and what needs checking. Record who received the list and what they said in reply. Keep unresolved items open until you have inspected the work or received an explanation you accept.

Use this checklist to organise the visit. These are prompts for the inspection. They do not certify that a building is safe or compliant.

Part of the visit Check or request Record
Unit identity Unit number and layout against your agreement Any difference and the relevant document
Doors and windows Visible damage and accessible opening or closing Room, item and photo
Walls and floors Visible cracks, loose finishes, stains and uneven areas Location and close-up
Kitchen and bathrooms Accessible taps, fittings, drainage and visible leaks What you tested and what happened
Cooling Operation of accessible controls, unusual noise or visible leakage Test conditions and the fault
Fixtures Supplied items against the agreed specification Missing or substituted item
Balcony and parking Allocation and access against the documents Reference and discrepancy
Handover paperwork Outstanding repairs and any acknowledgement Copy of the document you are asked to sign

Source: DLD registration guidance. Full source links are below.

Do not open live electrical panels, dismantle equipment or enter restricted areas. Ask the inspector or responsible technician which tests they can do safely. If utilities are disconnected, mark the relevant item “not tested” and arrange the remaining checks. An untested system should not quietly become a completed item.

How do you arrange access and choose an inspector?

Ask the handover team which dates are available, how long the visit lasts and whether your chosen inspector can attend. Ask which ID and insurance the visit needs. Check access rules before you pay. Give the inspector the written terms. You should both know what the visit allows.

Request a sample report and written scope. Ask whether the service covers only visible finishes or also accessible mechanical and electrical checks. Ask how the inspector records untested items and whether a return visit is included. Choose the service for the checks you need. Do not choose it for a promise to find a certain number of defects.

Tell the inspector about your priorities. If you have noticed water staining, explain where and when it appeared. If the unit is being delivered with appliances, provide the specification. If you are abroad, agree how you will review the report and approve follow-up without signing a blanket acceptance.

If independent access is refused, ask the handover team why. Get its reason and proposed inspection plan in writing. Keep the response with the access request. Have your contract reviewed if the rule stops you from checking the home properly. Do not assume that booking an inspector, by itself, gives that person a right to enter.

How should you record defects?

Give each item a reference and use that reference in later messages. Put the room and location first. Add a clear photo and a short description of the problem. Separate the fault you can see from the possible cause you want checked.

For a water stain, record where it is. Note any moisture you can see or feel now. Ask for an investigation and a repair response. Do not describe it as a structural failure unless a competent review supports that conclusion. The same approach helps with noise, cooling problems and cracks: record the symptom, then get a diagnosis.

Send the list through the contact or system specified by the handover team. Ask them to confirm receipt. Keep the list you sent. If someone updates the list, keep both versions. You can then see what changed.

A practical issue record contains:

  1. Your unit and room reference.
  2. The observed defect or untested item.
  3. The date of your observation and the photo reference.
  4. The investigation or repair requested.
  5. The response, promised visit and person handling it.
  6. The result of your reinspection.

Ask for repair appointments in writing. For work after you move in, agree who will attend. Ask how they will protect the rest of the home. Keep invoices for work you arrange yourself. Before approving repairs, get advice if you plan to claim costs from someone else.

What should you sign at handover?

Read every document you are asked to acknowledge before signing. Check what the document confirms. Is it receipt of keys or the unit’s condition? Does it settle your account or accept outstanding work? Those are different matters and should be clear in the document.

If the form says all work is satisfactory, compare it with your open list. Ask for an accurate record of open items. Ask the handover team to confirm the agreed next action. Have a disputed waiver or release reviewed before you accept it.

Keep copies of the handover record, keys or access-card receipt, meter details, manuals and defect correspondence. Note the actual handover date. Also ask for the project completion-certificate date when checking the liability periods below.

Check title issuance separately using the Oqood and title-deed guide. Receiving keys does not answer every registration question. If you hold a title deed, use DLD’s verification service to check the document.

Which liability dates should you check?

Article 40 of Dubai Law No. 6 of 2019 distinguishes structural parts from specified defective installations in jointly owned property. Structural liability runs for ten years from the project completion certificate. Specified installations have a one-year period from handover. If you refrain from taking possession, it starts from the completion certificate.

Check both dates and get advice on how your defect is classified. Keep the technical report and any additional contractual warranty. A liability period does not prove the fault or its cause. You still need records of the problem.

What if the repair request is unresolved?

Send a short follow-up. List the open item references and when you first sent them. State what you want done. Include updated photos where the condition has changed. Ask whether the responsible team accepts the defect and, if not, its reason.

For a real estate violation, check DLD’s complaint service. Its published terms exclude contractual refund and compensation claims. A complaint acknowledgement is not a decision awarding money.

For rights under the jointly owned property law, Article 42 assigns disputes to the Rental Disputes Settlement Centre. Ask a qualified adviser which forum handles your claim. This matters when it covers the sale contract as well as defects. Prepare the contract, handover record, technical review and correspondence before that appointment.

If safety is at risk or damage is happening now, get a suitable urgent assessment. Keep the incident record and notify the responsible building team. Separate that urgent action from the later question of who pays.

How do prices and running costs fit your purchase?

If you are still choosing a home, compare the registered area prices below with the unit you are inspecting. An area median helps you judge the price. It does not certify the workmanship of a specific home.

Registered area prices for a purchase comparison

Compare area sale medians, annual price changes and transaction counts in Dubai.

Registered area prices for a purchase comparison
Registry areaMedian price per sq ftYear-on-year changeSales in twelve months
Dubai SouthAED 1,655+4.1%15,385
Jumeirah Village Circle (JVC)AED 1,493+4.5%11,715
Dubai Land Residence Complex (DLRC)AED 1,467+7.9%8,187
MajanAED 1,504+4.1%7,522
Jabal Ali FirstAED 1,561+16.5%7,011
Business BayAED 2,492+1.5%7,009

Busiest registry areas by twelve-month sales, with at least twenty sales in each area.

Data last updated .

  • DLD sales: to . Twelve-month registered-sales window.
  • DLD annual-change comparison: to . Previous twelve-month window used for the year-on-year column, where available.

Source update: 26 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department open data via Dubai Pulse, re-published by Dubai Real Estate Data (dataset), licensed CC BY 4.0. Sales to 5 Oct 2026. aggregated to medians; non-residential, land and flagged rows excluded.

Talk to someone who handles this

Tell us what you need. With your consent, we share your request with the developer or agent for Snagging a new Dubai home: what should you check before handover?, who may contact you about it.

Open the relevant building records and compare the same home size. Put the seller’s price beside your inspection findings. Add any repair quote before deciding what you can afford. A defect count alone cannot tell you what discount is fair.

Look up approved service charges in Mollak and ask for the unit’s actual invoice. Ask the building team how repair requests are handled after occupation. Use the purchase calculator for buying cash, then budget running costs separately.

Before you rely on this

Check the access terms and contract terms. The cause of the fault matters too. The cited law applies to jointly owned property and has different liability clocks. Confirm the relevant documents and route for your home before signing a release or making a claim.

Questions people ask

These answers connect the guide’s main questions with the rules and property data discussed above.

Can the developer stop my independent inspector from attending?

Confirm access before booking the inspection. Ask for the written access conditions and proposed alternative if your inspector is refused. Get advice on the agreement if that prevents you from recording defects. This guide does not establish an unconditional right of entry.

My pre-handover defects are still unfixed. What should I do?

Send the original list with current photos and find the items still open. Request a repair date and reinspection. Read any acknowledgement before signing and record outstanding defects instead of accepting a statement that everything is satisfactory.

Does the one-year liability period cover my leak or AC fault?

Article 40 covers specified defective installations, including mechanical, electrical and sanitary works. Have the cause identified and check the applicable starting date. A leak or AC symptom alone does not prove which liability applies.

Is an independent inspection useful if there is already a warranty?

An inspection helps you record the condition and request specific repairs. A warranty does not provide that inspection record. Compare the inspector’s scope, qualifications and exclusions before deciding whether the service fits your home.

The parking space does not match what I bought. What do I check?

Compare the sale agreement, approved plans and registered property documents with the allocated space. Ask for a written explanation of the difference. Get advice before accepting a replacement or signing away a disputed entitlement.

What registered price per sq ft is shown for Dubai South?

The median price of homes sold is AED 1,655 per sq ft. This covers Dubai South. It covers the displayed twelve-month window. It compares the area, rather than quoting a price for one home.

See the supporting table
How many sales support the Dubai South price comparison?

The Dubai South comparison has 15,385 registered home sales. It covers the displayed twelve-month window. This counts transactions, not homes offered for sale.

See the supporting table
How did Dubai South's registered price per sq ft change?

The median price per sq ft of homes sold changed +4.1%. This compares the displayed twelve-month window with the previous one. These are recorded sales in the two dated windows.

See the supporting table

Work it out with real numbers

Use these linked comparisons and tools to check the figures behind your next decision.

Sources

Rule review date: 14 October 2026.

  1. Dubai: jointly owned property law, Articles 40 and 42
  2. DLD: registration and handover questions
  3. DLD: real estate complaint scope
  4. DLD: project status enquiry
  5. Mollak: approved service charge lookup
  6. DLD: title deed verification

This guide explains the rules in plain language. It is not legal advice; for a dispute, check with the Dubai Land Department or a lawyer.